PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA

The information displayed on our website is provided for addiction and substance abuse related purposes and the services we offer only. (Pty) Ltd disclaims any responsibility for positions taken without due consultation with us and no person shall have any claim of any nature whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, the contents of this website against (Pty) Ltd and/or any of its directors and/or employees. As such we respect your right to privacy.

When we refer to “personal information”, it means “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI“), and “personal data” as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR“). Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. It includes information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person. POPI includes the personal information of juristic persons in its ambit – so we will protect the personal information of juristic persons in the same manner as any other person’s personal information.

Where applicable, this privacy policy applies to any or all communications that you enter into with us, including enquiring about the services and costs associated with our services. The personal information we collect:

You can find the details of our privacy policy below:

The personal information that we collect
  • personal details, such as your name, email address or telephone number;
  • billing information, such as relevant payment information and VAT registration number; and
  • legally required information, which includes any additional information that the law requires from us to verify your identity.
  • We do brief telephonic assessments to determine suitability of the use of our services offered.
How we collect personal information
  • Directly from you when you use our website or any of our electronic communication platforms or if we request it from you.
  • In limited instances, we collect personal information from third parties. We will only collect personal information this way where such information is publicly available or for legitimate business purposes.
  • Through the use of browser cookies, which will mainly be used to identify visitors that return to our website and to make your browsing experience more pleasurable. You can prevent us from doing this through a setting on your browser. Cookies only store information from your browser and cannot access data on your computer.
Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information for any legitimate business purposes relating to our services and/or business activities. Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

  • marketing purposes (Mailing lists)
  • responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us
  • assessing you as a client and verifying your identity (as required by law);
  • providing you with our services;
  • referring you to other service providers with your consent;
  • improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected, including cookies and other related information;
  • sending you information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting you to events;
  • and/or complying with our regulatory or other obligations.
Sharing your personal information
We will only share your personal information for purposes of providing services to you or any other legitimate business purpose relating to our business activities, including but not limited to, the protection of our or your rights, complaints, marketing, or enforcing any agreement between us. Where required for our business operations, we may share your personal information with our service providers (other medical professionals). We only share information with service providers after we enter into an agreement with the service provider to regulate the way in which the personal information will be secured. Where the law requires us to do so, we may also share your personal information with third party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies or business affiliates. We will only share your personal information in these instances where it is necessary for us to do so and only to the extent that your personal information is needed for such third parties to perform their services or obligations.
Marketing Purposes
When you become a client, you will be added to our mailing list. We use this mailing list to send you important information about our business, the services we offer, recovery related information, news and event invitations. You can also add yourself to our mailing list on our website.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time which will result in us no longer marketing to you. We include a link in every marketing communication allowing you to unsubscribe from marketing communication and you can email us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

If you unsubscribe from our mailing list, we may still contact you in other instances, such as in the course of providing you with services or to collect outstanding fees. In these instances, the relevant practitioner will contact you directly and not through the mailing list.
Trans-border access to your information

We may transfer your information cross border for our legitimate business purposes, such as for cloud storage and for our billing practices. All information transfers will comply with the applicable laws.

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We protect and manage personal information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards like firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to personal information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities. We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your personal information, kindly notify us by sending an email to [email protected].
Links on our website
We may include links to other third-party websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these websites, but we display these links to make it easier for you to find information about specific subjects.
Retention of Information
We retain personal information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We may keep personal information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This privacy policy also applies when we retain your personal information.
Your right to object
You may, on reasonable grounds, object to us using your personal information. If you object, we will stop using your personal information, except if the law allows its use.
Children’s personal information and special personal information
We do not intentionally collect or use personal information of children (persons under the age of 18 years), unless with express consent of a parent or guardian or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such personal information. We will not store financial information on our website at any time.
Quality and access to your personal information
We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information that you think is inaccurate or request us to remove your information entirely by sending an email to [email protected] You also have the right to request us to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. You must contact us directly by sending an email to [email protected]
Lodging a complaint
If you believe we are using your personal information unlawfully, please let us know first (on [email protected] or 067 139 9494). You may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) with the following contact details:


 
Phone: 012 338 9300   
086 500 3351
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.hpcsa.co.za/
Address: 553 Madiba Street, Arcadia, 0083

 If you are in the European Union or the United Kingdom, the following details may be used for the relevant regulatory authority. GDPR The European Commission Online complaint procedure: 

https://ec.europa.eu/info/about-european-commission/contact/problems-and-complaints/how-make-complaint-eu-level/submit-complaint_en

 Address: European Commission, Secretary-General B-1049 Brussels, BELGIUM

 Fax: 3222964335 

 The independent Data Protection Authority (“DPA“) per member state Website listing all DPA’s per member state: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm Data Protection Act, 1998 (UK)

The Information Commissioner’s Office Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

 Tel: 0303 123 1113

We use cookies from third party services for marketing activities and to offer you a better experience. Read about how we use cookies and how you can control them by clicking "Privacy Preferences".


Privacy Preferences